Work Visa

We can assist you in obtaining the following types of Work Visas to enter Japan.
Please note that we are not an employment agency and as such do not offer employment search related services.

1. Investor / Business Manager Visa

This is the visa for foreign nationals (1) who invest, start and operate business in Japan and (2) who operate and manage business in Japan. Period of Stay: 1 or 3 years

Requirements

  1. (1) You already have a place of business in Japan. (Short-term rental space or mobile office not acceptable.)
  2. (2) Your company has more than 2 full-time employees who are Japanese or legal residents in Japan.
  3. (3) You have more than 3 years of experience in business management and will be paid more than what a Japanese, if hired for the same position, would gets paid for.

Ordinary Steps for Acquiring a Visa

If you are to establish a corporation and manage a business
"Incorporation Procedure"

2. Intracompany Transferee Visa

This is the visa for foreign nationals who are transferred from companies established in foreign countries to headquarters, branches or other business places in Japan to be engaged in engineering or international services for a limited period of time.
Period of Stay: 1 or 3 years

Requirements

  1. (1) Right before the transfer, the applicant had to be engaged consecutively for longer than one year in either "engineering" or "international service" at the company.
  2. (2) The applicant must be paid the same or more than that of a Japanese in the same position.

3. Specialist in Humanities/International Services

This is the visa for foreign nationals who are employed in humanities careers such as translation, language instruction and other jobs based on foreign ideas and values. Period of Stay: 1 or 3 years

Specialist in Humanities

1. Must meet one of either of the following educational or practical experience criteria:

  • (a) Educational Requirement: Graduated from or completed a course at a college or acquired equivalent education majoring in a subject relevant to the knowledge necessary for performing the job.
  • (b) Practical Experience Requirement: Have acquired the knowledge required for performing the job through at least ten years of practical experience.

2. The applicant must receive no less salary than a Japanese national would receive for comparable work.

Specialist in International Services

1. Must meet the following job description and practical experience criteria:

  • (a) Job Description Requirement: Translation, interpretation, language instruction, advertising, promotion, international transactions, clothing or interior design, product development or other similar activities.
  • (b) Practical Experience Requirement: At least 3 years experience in a relevant job. However, college graduates who are to engage in translation, interpretation or language instruction do not require practical experience.

2. The applicant must receive no less salary than a Japanese national would receive for comparable work.

4. Skilled Labor Visa

This is the visa for foreign nationals who will be engaged in activities which require special industrial techniques or skills.
Period of Stay: 1 or 3 years

Requirements

Applicant must be one of the following skilled labors and must be paid equally with or more than a Japanese skilled labor. Applicant must have certain length of work experience using his/her skill. (required length of experience varies)

  1. (1) Cook
  2. (2) Architectural Engineer
  3. (3) Repair Technician of foreign products
  4. (4) Processing Engineers of jewel, fur, precious metals
  5. (5) Animal Trainer
  6. (6) Mining Engineers for oil, hot spring, etc.
  7. (7) Aircraft Pilot
  8. (8) Sports Trainer
  9. (9) Wine Sommelier